• Download Our App!

  • In Memoriam

         

    Department Deaths 2019

                                                                                                                   

    1. Firefighter John F. Heaney, Engine 7                      January 6
    2. Firefighter George T. Domaldo, Engine 53             January 7
    3. Firefighter Mark J. Labadie, Engine 30                    February 22
    4. Working Foreman James F. Hogan, FAO Construction    March 7
    5. Captain William J. Buckley , Ladder 16                    March 10
    6. Firefighter Theodore J. Weiner, Ladder 4                 March 30
    7. Firefighter Christopher P. Connolly, AT-1                  March 27
    8. Electrician    John Whalen                                        April  18                                        
    9. Firefighter Eric A .Singleton, Engine 41                    April 21
    10. Firefighter Robert E. Barnes, Ladder 2                     April 22 
    11. Lieutenant Robert J. Rumsis, Emergency Management Division        May 5  
    12. Firefighter Francis D. Maher, Engine 4                      May 8
    13. Firefighter Russell J. Kelly, Engine 41                        May 10
    14. Firefighter James J. Carter Jr. Engine 3                    May 18 
    15. Firefighter Edward W. Neff, Jr., Air Supply Unit          May 21
    16. Captain Stephen J. Daly, Ladder 6                              May 22
    17. Firefighter Carl W. Johnson Ladder 29                       June 5   
    18. Firefighter David P. Mendes, Engine 22                      June 6
    19. Lieutenant William I. Coakley, Ladder 10                    June 14
    20. Lieutenant Paul V. Hoban ,Engine 16                       June 16
    21. Firefighter Bernard M. Lydon, Engine 54                     June 16
    22. Firefighter Daniel C. Patterson Foreman Motor Squad    June 17
    23. Firefighter Nicholas P. Calos, Engine 16                       June 27
    24. Firefighter John F. McLaughlin, Ladder 25                     June 30
    25. Firefighter Thomas F. DeAngelis ,Engine 53                   July 5  
    26. Firefighter Robert F. Murphy, Ladder 14                          July 8     
    27. Firefighter Louis P. Grifone , Engine 5                        July 14

                   

                               

                                                 

    ________________________________________________________________________________

                       Department Deaths 2018         

    1. Firefighter William M. O’Loughlin, Engine 55                                                                      January 7
    2. Senior Alarm Operator Eugene F. Kelly, Fire Alarm Division                                          January 21
    3. District Chief Arthur E. Perkins, Jr., District 5                                                                       January 27
    4. Electrical Equipment Repair Robert P. Seely, Fire Alarm Construction                     January 31
    5. Captain George F. McCafferty, Marine Unit                                                                         February 7
    6. Firefighter William P. Amrhein, Engine 4                                                                                             February 22
    7. Firefighter James R. Oliver, Ladder 4                                                                                      February 28
    8. Lieutenant Richard C. Lawler, Fire PrevEention                                                                     March 15
    9. Firefighter Lawrence Pelosi, Engine 50                                                                                  April 9
    10. Firefighter John L. Moffitt, Engine 29                                                                                      April 18
    11. Captain Frank E. Williams Jr., Ladder 14                                                                                 April 11
    12. Captain Daniel Chisholm, Engine 21                                                                                        April 24
    13. Firefighter William F. Ferrara, Engine 2                                                                                 April 26
    14. Firefighter Robert H. Lindsay, W-12 Air Supply Unit                                                         May 2
    15. Firefighter Harold L. Ralston, Engine 32                                                                                 May 6
    16. Firefighter George W. Cameron, Fire Prevention                                                                               May 13
    17. Working Foreman Patrick J. Carter, Fire Alarm Construction                                         May 21
    18. Firefighter Hames J. McDonald, Aide to District Chief 9                                                   June 12
    19. Assistant Superintendent Charles H. Clougherty, Fire Alarm Construction                            June 17
    20. Firefighter Francis R. Davis, Engine 16                                                                                    June 17
    21. Captain Richard Connelly, Engine 10                                                                                       June 19
    22. Firefighter George A. Robbins Jr., Ladder 9                                                                          June 23
    23. Firefighter Bernard L. O’Connor, Ladder 10                                                                          June 24
    24. Firefighter Justin D, Poitras, Engine 42                  **ACTIVE**                                        July 4
    25.  Lieutenant Charles W. Bellew, Ladder 25                                                                            July 14
    26. Firefighter John A. Reilly, Engine 42                                                                                        July 17
    27. District Fire Chief George E. Thompson, District 11                                                           July 22
    28. Firefighter Frank LaCambria, Engine 10                                                                                  July 23
    29. Firefighter Philip L. Gagne, Engine 30                                                                                     July 28
    30. Firefighter Preston McNeil, Engine 42                                                                                    July 31
    31. Firefighter Joseph A. Kardoos, Ladder 15                                                                                              August 1
    32. Firefighter Donald E. Blake, Engine 45                                                                                    August 10
    33. Captain George F. Bacigalupo, Engine 5                                                                                 August 16
    34. Firefighter William P. Cosgrove, Ladder 1                                                                            August 22
    35. Lieutenant Martin J. Nee, Rescue 1                                                                                          August 23
    36. Firefighter James R. Neff, Engine 39                                                                                       August 26
    37. Firefighter John P. Kelly, Engine 2                                                                                            August 25
    38. Lieutenant Leonard C. Johnson, Engine 55                                                                     September 1

     

    1.  Lieutenant Robert E. Prince, Engine 50                                                                                  September 7
    2. Firefighter John J. Sullivan, Ladder 7                                                                                      September 13
    3. Firefighter Stephen J. Clements, Engine 7                                                                            September 23  
    4. Firefighter Lawrence T. White, Ladder 17                                                                        September 28       
    5. Firefighter Joseph F. Davies Jr., Engine 33                                                                       October 4
    6. Firefighter John E. Noonan, Ladder 9                                                                               October 6
    7. Firefighter Stuart  A. MacLean, W-12 Air Supply Unit                                                   October 14
    8. Firefighter Edward F. Miller, Engine 39                                                                            October 16               
    9. Lieutenant Edward J. Paris, Jr., Engine 18                             **ACTIVE**                        October 29
    10. Lieutenant Henry J. Sheridan, Fire Investigation Unit                                                      November 4
    11. Firefighter Jamie Galarza, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit     **ACTIVE**                        November 10
    12. Lieutenant Richard F. Steiner, Personnel Division            **ACTIVE**                        November 11
    13. Firefighter James A. Whitted,EAP Division                                                                      November 13
    14. Firefighter Sixto E. Jusino Ladder 29                                                                                December 1
    15. Captain Hubert J. McGrath  Engine 3                                                                               December 6
    16. Firefighter George E. Patukonis Training & Maintenance Division                            December 9 
    17. Captain Robert H. Donovan Engine 8    December 11
    18. Firefighter Gerry Miller Rescue 2, December 15   
    19. Firefighter Ronald L. Gatnik Fire Prevention, December 17   
    20. Firefighter Mike T. Pass, Engine 55 , December 19
    21. Captain Edward Kavanagh, Engine 33, December 21                                                             

                                                   

     

    _____________________________________________________________________ 

      

    Department Deaths 2017

    1. Lieutenant Edward T. Riley, Engine 21                                             January 9
    2. Fire Fighter David C. Malcolm, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit              January 11
    3. Fire Fighter Frederick J. Howell, Ladder 9                                        January 11
    4. Fire Fighter James P. Odom, Engine 22                                            January 25
    5. Fire Fighter John J. Donovan, Engine 20                                           January 30
    6. Fire Fighter Leonard F. Hansford, Jr., Ladder 21                              February 2
    7. Fire Fighter Frank C. Jacobs, Ladder 25                                            February 7
    8. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Paul F. Doucette, Fire Alarm               February 12
    9. Fire Fighter Francis Higgins, Ladder 4                                                          March 2
    10. Fire Fighter Richard M. Feeley, Ladder 28                                       March 7
    11. Fire Fighter Martin J. O’Brien, Ladder 9                                           March 15
    12. Fire Fighter William J. Dougherty, Jr., Engine 30                             March 28
    13. Lieutenant Joseph A. Reardon, Ladder 28                                        April 9
    14. Fire Fighter William P. Carroll, Aerial Tower 1                                April 13
    15. Lieutenant Richard F. Cook, Fleet Services                                       May 10
    16. Fire Fighter Patrick K. Cleaves, Engine 33                                        June 22
    17. Fire Fighter Gilberto Quinchia, Engine 33                                        June 23
    18. Fire Fighter William E. Oehlschlagel, Engine 28                              June 24
    19. Fire Fighter Thomas P. Flaherty, Ladder 19                                      June 29
    20. Fire Fighter Herbert Pearlstein, Engine 55                                       July 6
    21. Fire Fighter Francis X. Connors, Jr., Marine Unit                              July 20
    22. Fire Fighter Hugo C. Sweeney, Ladder 18                                         July 21
    23. Fire Fighter Brian J. Purcell, Engine 42                                             August 2
    24. Fire Fighter Joseph G. Welch, Ladder 23                                        August 10 **Active**
    25. Fire Fighter Robert J. Rosemond, Engine 7                                       August 14
    26. Fire Fighter James B. Fitzgerald, Engine 24                                      August 22
    27. Lieutenant Richard J. Brown, Engine 28                                           September 3
    28. Fire Fighter George F. Kelley, Engine 50                                          September 4
    29. Working Foreman Stephen P. Powers, Fire Alarm                           September 10
    30. Fire Fighter Joseph M. Sullivan, Engine 20                                       September 13
    31. Fire Fighter James K. Kervin, Aide to District 11                              September 20
    32. Lieutenant Donald F. Toomey, Ladder 17                                         September 22
    33. Fire Fighter Charles J. Kelley, Aerial Tower 2                                   September 26
    34. Fire Fighter Stephen S. Wong, Engine 7                                            September 14
    35. Fire Fighter Frederick A. Poggie, Ladder 28                                     September 25
    36. Lieutenant Walter S. Fields, Jr., Engine 5                                         October 12
    37. Fire Fighter Anthony Masiello, Jr., Engine 10                       October 13
    38. Fire Fighter James F. Gallagher, Ladder 1                            October 16
    39. Fire Fighter Donald E. Oliver, Aide to District 3                   October 20
    40. Fire Fighter Edward J. Arsenault, Jr., Ladder 24                   October 25
    41. Fire Fighter Roland P. Sferrazza, Engine 39                          October 28
    42. Lieutenant Charles H. Cooks, Ladder 28                               October 29
    43. Fire Fighter Leo J. Scanlon, Engine 16                                  November 12
    44. Lieutenant Ronald J. O’Brien, Ladder 19                              November 17
    45. Fire Fighter Robert F. Mackey, Rescue 1                              November 25
    46. Fire Fighter James R. Palizzolo, Engine 5                              November 25
    47. Fire Fighter Charles W. McGee, Engine 13                          December 12
    48. Fire Fighter Hipolito Gonzalez, Engine 3                               December 17

    ______________________________________

     

    Department Deaths 2016

    1. Fire Fighter A. Michael Mullane, Engine 21  January 1

    2. Fire Fighter Charles C. Kenney, Jr., Rescue CompanyJanuary 9

    3. Fire Fighter Patrick J. Flaherty, Engine 2    January 26 **Active**

    4. Lieutenant James Mike McCarthy, Engine 17January 27

    5. Fire Fighter Kevin Hardiman, Fire Prevention DivisionJanuary 31

    6. Lieutenant William R. Schomburg, Ladder 19       February 8**Active**

    7. Superintendent of Maintenance Joseph M. Roper                February 22

    8. Fire Fighter Carl R. Jones, Ladder 16 February 23

    9. Fire Fighter Francisco S. Centeio, Ladder 11                                  February 24**Active**

    10. Fire Fighter William T. Malone, Ladder 28February 25

    11. Lieutenant Leo J. Fama, Fire Investigation UnitFebruary 26

    12. Captain Walter J. Wyse, Engine 50March 5

    13. Fire Fighter John F. Carey, Fire Investigation UnitMarch 7

    14. Firefighter Walter G. Austin, Ladder 4March 18

    15. Lieutenant Edward L. Fitzpatrick, Jr. Engine 16March 23

    16. Fire Fighter Lawrence D. Kimble, Engine 51 March 23

    17. Fire Fighter Justin M. Sweatt, Engine 49       March 24

    18. Fire Fighter Edward L. Mables, Fire Prevention DivisionApril 1

    19. Fire Fighter Edwin T. Keenan, Fire Prevention DivisionApril 2

    20. Fire Fighter Robert E. Barrett, Engine 41April 6

    21. Fire Alarm Operator William J. Chisholm, Fire Alarm Div.April 18

    22. Captain James J. McAdams, Ladder 25April 25

    23. Working Foreman Albert DiBenedetto, Fire Alarm Construction May 14

    24. Fire Fighter Mark B. Matthews, Engine 17 May 28**Active**

    25. Fire Fighter Camilo C. Squillante, Engine 53 May 30

    26. Fire Fighter James F. Cooley, Engine 55May 30

    27. Working Foreman James M. Finn, Jr., Fire Alarm ConstructionJuly 3

    28. Fire Fighter Leo H. Lang, Ladder 25  July 5

    29. Lieutenant William D. Shea, Marine UnitJuly 29

    30. Lieutenant Henry J. Cullen, Engine 53July 30

    31. Fire Fighter Walter W. Kuczin, Ladder 25      August 2

    32. Fire Fighter John J. Foscaldo, Ladder 18August 16**Active**

    33. Fire Fighter Martin T. Glynn, Ladder 17August 27

    34. Fire Fighter Harold W. Devlin, Jr., Fire BrigadeAugust 27

    35. Lieutenant Daniel J. Parma, Marine UnitSeptember 2

    36. Fire Fighter Domenic Memmolo, Engine 5September 3

    37. Superintendent of Maintenance Joseph J. Nee, Jr.September 6

    38. Fire Fighter John F. McCarthy, Fire Prevention DivisionSeptember 19

    39. Fire Fighter Edgar C. Honeycutt, Marine Unit           September 27

    40. Fire Fighter William V. Hurley, Ladder 28     October 3

    41. Fire Fighter William D. Pettaway, Engine 33October 4

    42. District Chief (Drillmaster) Francis A. Cady, Training DivisionOctober 6

    43. Fire Fighter John J. Harrison, Engine 21October 8

    44. Fire Fighter Richard E. DeCola, Ladder 6  October 23

    45. Fire Fighter John F. Grimes, Ladder 19November 17

    46. Fire Fighter William P. Powers, Marine Unit November 24

    47. Fire Fighter Richard M. Dorion, Engine 2      November 30

    48. Fire Fighter Thomas Whalen, Fire Prevention DivisionDecember 4

    49. Fire Fighter John Mangano Sr. , Engine 28 December 30

    Department Deaths 2015

    1. Fire Fighter George R. Kelley, Engine 50
      January 7
    2. Fire Fighter Leo F. Burns, III, Engine 5
      January 8
    3. Lieutenant Thomas R. Clancy, Ladder 28
      February 5
    4. Captain Acacio J. Gazo, Headquarters Division
      February 5
    5. Fire Fighter Walter J. Keating, Engine 20
      February 16
    6. Lieutenant Paul J. Hastings, Ladder 1
      February 26
    7. Working Foreman Paul J. Cuniff, Fire Alarm Construction
      February 28
    8. Lieutenant Charles R. Messina, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit
      March 3
    9. Fire Fighter Vernon F. MacEachern, Engine 53
      March 11
    10. Fire Fighter William T. Connors, Rescue 1
      March 12
    11. Fire Figher Daniel Donovan, Ladder 15
      April 11
    12. Fire Fighter John P. Fleming, Jr., Fire Investigation Unit
      April 13
    13. Fire Fighter Richard P. Jeanetti, Ladder 16
      April 18
    14. Fire Fighter Robert T. Reynolds, Headquarters Division
      April 22
    15. Fire Fighter William R. Gottwald, Engine 3
      May 25
    16. Fire Fighter Scott M. Salman, Fire Academy
      June 4 **Active**
    17. Fire Fighter Eugene H. King, Jr., Engine 33
      June 13
    18. Fire Fighter Edward L. Civitarese, Training Division
      June 22
    19. Fire Fighter/Master Pilot Robert F. Campbell, Marine Unit
      June 24
    20. Captain Kenneth S. Lochiatto, Engine 16
      June 28
    21. Lieutenant Edward V. Kelley, Engine 20
      July 14
    22. Lieutenant Patrick F. Lee, Engine 2
      August 15
    23. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Curran, Ladder 28
      August 18
    24. Fire Fighter Michael J. Ferro, Engine 20
      August 29
    25. Fire Fighter Richard N. McSweeney, Ladder 6
      September 20
    26. Fire Fighter George W. Ray, Jr., Ladder 27
      October 9
    27. Fire Fighter Paul R. Harvey, Engine 36
      October 21
    28. Lieutenant Ralph D. Ciavattone, Ladder 4
      October 23
    29. District Chief Roy J. Stanley, District 4
      October 26
    30. Fire Fighter Val G. Piazza, Engine 20
      November 1
    31. Fire Fighter Herman B. Donaldson, Ladder 28
      November 4
    32. Lieutenant John Nicholas, Ladder 5
      November
    33. Working Foreman Richard M. Mackey, Fire Alarm Construction
      November 15
    34. Captain William P. Doyle, Jr., Ladder 29
      November 19
    35. District Chief Arthur L. Archie Glover, Jr., District 6
      November 29
    36. Fire Fighter Robert E. Habeeb, Engine 30
      December 24


    Department Deaths 2014

    1. Fire Fighter Philip L. Daly, Jr., Engine 30
      January 13
    2. Lieutenant Paul E. Landry, Engine 32
      January 14
    3. Fire Fighter Joseph Mullen, Engine 8
      January 21 **active**
    4. Fire Fighter Francis X. Flynn, Engine 33
      January 22 **active**
    5. District Chief Walter J. Cameron, Headquarters Division
      January 25
    6. Captain John W. Hanley, Engine 30
      January 27
    7. District Chief James J. McCabe, District 10
      February 3
    8. Lieutenant Maurice J. LaCascia, Fire Brigade
      February 22
    9. Fire Fighter John A. Albanese, Engine 52
      March 1
    10. Fire Fighter Joseph L. Mirabella, Engine 56
      March 2
    11. Fire Fighter John E. Upton, Engine 50
      March 5
    12. Fire Fighter George A. Almeida, Engine 56
      March 20
    13. Lieutenant Edward J. Walsh, Jr., Engine 33
      March 26 **Line of Duty**
    14. Fire Fighter Michael R. Kennedy, Ladder 15
      March 26 **Line of Duty**
    15. District Chief Charles M. Buchanan, District 10
      March 28
    16. Captain Ernest M. Pecoraro, Engine 30
      April 2
    17. Fire Fighter Francis C. McGerity, Ladder 27
      April 12
    18. Fire Fighter John L. Campbell, Ladder 13
      April 14
    19. Fire Fighter Thomas P. Bell, Ladder 17
      April 15
    20. Fire Fighter Edward F. McLeod, Ladder 27
      April 15
    21. Fire Fighter John T. Corcoran, Engine 37
      April 16
    22. Fire Fighter John T. Brignoli, Ladder 7
      April 2
    23. Fire Fighter Francis J. Belmore, Engine 39
      April 23
    24. Fire Fighter Daniel J. O’Brien, Jr., Engine 48
      April 23
    25. Fire Fighter James J. Morrison, Ladder 9
      May 4
    26. Fire Fighter John P. Foley, Engine 21
      May 9
    27. Fire Fighter Alonzo P. Brooks, Jr., Engine 8
      May 11
    28. Fire Fighter Anthony P. Raso, Fire Prevention Division
      May 13
    29. Lieutenant John A. Hardy, Engine 33
      May 31
    30. Lieutenant Thomas J. Carey, Rescue 2
      June 4
    31. Fire Fighter James J. Coakley, Ladder 4
      June 4
    32. Captain Joseph E. Conley, Engine 28
      June 17
    33. Fire Fighter Thomas L. Kardoos, Ladder 13
      June 27
    34. Fire Fighter Robert P. Sullivan, Fire Prevention Division
      July 1
    35. Fire Fighter William J. Doherty, Ladder 1
      July 5
    36. Fire Fighter Richard D. Reynolds, Marine Unit
      July 12
    37. Fire Fighter Francis B. Rattigan, Headquarters Division
      July 18
    38. Fire Fighter John F. Heanue, Marine Unit
      July 31
    39. Fire Fighter Victor C. Vecchio, Engine 40
      August 21
    40. District Chief Robert E. Dillon, District 7
      August 22
    41. Fire Fighter Daniel J. Kelleher, Jr., Engine 55
      September 1
    42. Captain William B. Linnane, Engine 34
      September 8
    43. Fire Fighter Raymond W. Frazel Jr., Engine 55
      September 22
    44. Fire Fighter Martin J. Powers, Engine 5
      November 3
    45. Senior Fire Alarm Operator Denis F. Sullivan, Fire Alarm Division
      November 4
    46. Assistant Supt. of Fire Alarm John P. Mahoney, Fire Alarm Division
      November 7
    47. District Chief William A. Tobin, District 12
      November 10 **active**
    48. Deputy Chief Vincent D. Kane, Division 2
      November 16
    49. Fire Fighter Edward W. Lynch, Jr., Engine 32
      December 5
    50. Lieutenant Harold R. Donovan, Ladder 18
      December 10
    51. Lieutenant Neal A. Mullane, Sr., Engine 21
      December 12
    52. Lieutenant William A. Tassinari, Ladder 21
      December 19
    53. Fire Fighter George D. McNeill, Engine 30
      December 20


    Department Deaths 2013

    1. Fire Fighter Paul D. Manning, Engine 16
      January 5
    2. Lieutenant William N. Kirk, Ladder 9
      January 25
    3. Lieutenant Arthur E. Ruggere, Engine 21
      February 4
    4. Fire Fighter Thomas S. Lydon, Engine 2
      February 6
    5. Lieutenant Francis J. Murphy, Marine Unit
      February 9
    6. Lieutenant John J. Waldron, Ladder 19
      February 10
    7. Fire Fighter James J. O’Gorman, Engine 52
      February 12
    8. Fire Fighter Bernard L. Donahue, Jr., Engine 50
      February 13
    9. Fire Fighter James L. Odom, Ladder 19
      February 24
    10. Fire Fighter Edward J. Hunt, Sr., Ladder 3
      March 1
    11. Fire Fighter Richard M. Toohey, Ladder 10
      March 11
    12. Fire Fighter Robert G. Finn, Ladder 7
      March 23
    13. Lieutenant Edward M. Coffey, Engine 43
      March 26
    14. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Hoar, Ladder 4
      April 2
    15. Fire Fighter Craig L. Andrews, Ladder 11
      April 12
    16. Lieutenant Thomas C. Reardon, Engine 18
      April 24
    17. Lieutenant Joseph F. Connolly, Fire Brigade
      May 9
    18. Fire Fighter Thomas L. Robinson, Engine 43
      May 19
    19. Fire Fighter Michael T. Costello, Ladder 15
      May 26
    20. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Noonan, Fire Prevention Division
      June 16
    21. Lieutenant John R. Howard, Engine 50
      June 26
    22. Lieutenant William E. Loughnane, Ladder 25
      June 29
    23. Fire Fighter Joseph J. Reardon, Engine 20
      June 30
    24. Fire Fighter Richard J. Hudson, Engine 53
      July 28
    25. Fire Fighter Douglas A. Johnson, Engine 49
      July 30
    26. District Chief Paul F. Cook, Headquarters
      August 4
    27. District Chief Edward T. Saniuk, District 7
      September 8
    28. District Chief Patrick J. Roache, District 10
      September 26
    29. Fire Fighter Leonard A. D’Amico, Engine 55
      October 4
    30. Fire Fighter James F. Ford, Engine 55
      October 7
    31. Fire Fighter Raymond M. McDonough, Engine 21
      October 9
    32. Lieutenant Paul F. O’Brien, Engine 22
      October 20
    33. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Walsh, Fire Brigade
      October 30
    34. Fire Fighter / Master Pilot Edward J. Norton, Marine Unit
      November 22
    35. Fire Fighter Morgan Mike Nee, Ladder 5
      December 1
    36. Lieutenant Henry Hickey, Fire Investigation Unit
      December 3
    37. Lieutenant John j. Kilroy, Engine 29
      December 5
    38. Lieutenant Luca F. Morano, Engine 1
      December 6
    39. District Chief Durwood E. Haynes, District 10
      December 9
    40. Fire Fighter James P. Trezzi, Ladder 16
      December 12
    41. District Chief Alexander A. Campbell, Jr., Personnel Division
      December 21
    42. Fire Fighter Kevin B. Jeffers, Fire Prevention Division
      December 30


    Department Deaths 2012

    1. Fire Fighter Joseph C. Doyle, Fire Investigation Unit
      January 3
    2. Fire Fighter Aloysius P. Barron, Engine 21
      January 5
    3. Fire Fighter Alphonse J. Jackmauh, Ladder 19
      February 25
    4. Working Foreman John P. Lyons, Fire Alarm Construction
      February 28
    5. Fire Fighter Phillip E. Marsh, Special Operations Command
      March 10
    6. Fire Fighter Peter F. Moran, Ladder 6
      March 11
    7. Fire Fighter Charles C. Bazylinski, Ladder 20
      March 20
    8. Fire Fighter John C. O’Brien, Engine 2
      March 20
    9. Fire Fighter Edward J. Finch, Aide to the Safety Chief H-1
      April 10
    10. Fire Fighter Albert G. Spitz, Engine 4
      April 13
    11. Fire Fighter James F. McLaughlin, Engine 36
      May 1
    12. Fire Fighter Lester W. Franklin, Engine 37
      May 4
    13. District Chief Frank A. Sikora, District 10
      May 8
    14. Fire Fighter Edward J. Sweeney, Aide to District 8
      May 15
    15. Fire Fighter Joseph F. Connell, Maintenance Division
      May 26
    16. Fire Fighter Robert Graham, Engine 24
      May 28
    17. Fire Fighter Frederick W. McClennan, Engine 48
      May 28
    18. Fire Fighter Douglas M. Titcomb, Engine 50
      May 31
    19. Fire Fighter Henry J. Schneider, Engine 55
      June 14
    20. Captain/Master Pilot Paul J. Clancy, Marine Unit
      June 23
    21. Captain/Supt. of Maintenance Joseph L. Tehan
      June 24
    22. Lineman Michael F. Farnham, Fire Alarm Construction
      July 9
    23. Principal Fire Alarm Operator Edmund T. Burke, Fire Alarm Division
      July 14
    24. Fire Fighter Michael Benkis, Engine 25
      July 14
    25. Captain Walter J. Hanlon, Jr., Engine 30
      July 17
    26. Fire Fighter Russell J. Sullivan, Training Division
      August 7
    27. Fire Alarm Operator John J. Moynihan, Fire Alarm Division
      August 10
    28. Lieutenant John J. McGrath, Jr., Engine 2
      August 12
    29. Lieutenant George V. Collins, Engine 3
      August 17
    30. Fire Fighter William P. Kenney, Engine 12
      August 29
    31. Fire Fighter Jesse B. Jones, Engine 30
      September 5
    32. District Chief Thomas F. Keeley, District 8
      September 18
    33. Fire Fighter Francis A. Farrell, Ladder 21
      September 30
    34. Fire Fighter Thomas M. Tobin, Engine 39
      October 6
    35. Fire Fighter Joseph P. Gilbrook, Engine 5
      October 11
    36. Fire Fighter Franklin E. MacKay, Ladder 31
      October 30
    37. Fire Fighter William H. Woods, Engine 39
      November 11
    38. Fire Fighter Stephen T. Langone, Engine 50
      November 20
    39. Fire Fighter Joseph J. Comfrey, Rescue 2
      November 21
    40. Lieutenant Thomas J. Carideo, Engine 5
      December 23


    Department Deaths 2011

    1. Fire Fighter Alexander Lindsay, Engine 22
      January 4
    2. Fire Fighter James M. Sheehan, Fire Investigation Unit
      January 16
    3. Fire Fighter Thomas J. Hill, Fire Prevention Division
      January 21
    4. Lieutenant Joseph L. Arsenault, Ladder 14
      January 26
    5. District Chief Vincent A. Bolger, Jr., District 7
      January 31
    6. Fire Fighter John F. Downey, Aide to District 7
      February 13
    7. Captain Lawrence J. McAdams, Jr., Rescue 1
      February 19
    8. Fire Fighter Elliot Coleman, Jr., Ladder 25
      February 26
    9. Fire Fighter John M. Carroll, Engine 32
      March 13
    10. Fire Fighter William M. Callaghan, Ladder 14
      March 30
    11. Lieutenant Edward C. Joyce, Marine Unit
      April 5
    12. Fire Fighter Robert W. Ricks, Engine 8
      April 7
    13. Fire Fighter David J. Hansford, Fire Prevention Division
      April 7
    14. Fire Fighter Marshall R. LeBrun, Engine 21
      April 8
    15. Fire Fighter Patrick J. Sweeney, Engine 39
      May 4
    16. Fire Fighter William C. Heeg, Ladder 25
      May 17
    17. Assistant Superintendent of Fire Alarm Construction Thomas P. Magoon, Fire Alarm Division
      May 27
    18. Fire Fighter Daniel M. Polvere, Ladder 23
      June 24
    19. Fire Fighter Stephen J. McDonough, Engine 7
      June 25
    20. District Chief John L. Campbell, District 10
      July 16
    21. Firefighter Stephen J. Gabrick, Jr., Aide to Division 2
      July 18
    22. Lieutenant Robert E. Small, Ladder 2
      August 20
    23. District Chief George V. Rull, District 1
      August 25
    24. District Chief Robert R. Donovan, District 11
      September 5
    25. District Chief Gerard J. Graul, District 10
      September 14
    26. Lineman Thomas J. O’Donnell, Fire Alarm Construction
      September 14
    27. Fire Fighter John T. Sheehan, Engine 16
      September 18
    28. Fire Fighter Bernard F. Woods, Engine 22
      September 27
    29. Fire Fighter Vincent A. Gifford, Engine 39
      October 6
    30. Fire Fighter James J. McKernan, Ladder 1
      October 7
    31. Fire Fighter Terence J. McGonagle, Engine 24
      October 9
    32. Fire Fighter Edward H. Lambrecht, Maintenance Division
      October 11
    33. Lieutenant Edward Ted O’Reilly, Ladder 19
      October 14
    34. Lieutenant Henry W. Young, Jr., Engine 28
      October 14
    35. Lieutenant Michael J. Bruno, Ladder 1
      October 17
    36. Senior Fire Alarm Operator John E. Condry, Fire Alarm Division
      October 22
    37. Captain John S. Varner, Jr., Engine 50
      November 25
    38. Fire Fighter James M. Cullity, Engine 50
      November 29
    39. Fire Fighter Matthew McDonagh, Aide to Division 2
      December 2
    40. Lieutenant Michael J. Camerlengo, Engine 25
      December 4
    41. Fire Fighter Daniel Delgardo, Fire Investigation Unit
      December 5
    42. Fire Fighter/Engineer-in-Charge Bernard C. MacDonald, Motor Squad
      December 8
    43. Fire Fighter Joseph I. Flynn, Engine 45
      December 16
    44. Lieutenant Paul J. Bacci, Engine 8
      December 19
    45. Captain Henry J. Miller, Engine 20
      December 27


    Department Deaths 2010

    1. Lieutenant Gaetano A. Albanese Engine 10
      January 3, retired
    2. Fire Fighter Jerry DiPrizio, Engine 9
      January 11, retired
    3. Assistant Chaplain Father Daniel P. Hegarty,
      retired
    4. Sr.Fire Alarm Operator Francis J.Whalen, FAO
      January 15, retired
    5. Fire Fighter John J. Mahoney, Jr.,Fire Prev.
      retired
    6. Fire Fighter John A. Feeney, Jr., engine22 ,
      retired
    7. District Chief William F. Roache, Headquarters Division ,
      retired
    8. Captain Charles M. Rozanski, Marine Unit
      January 28 retired
    9. Fire Fighter Joseph A. Cutcliffe, Jr., L- 16
      January 30 retired
    10. Fire Fighter Walter F. Almeida, L- 2
      February 9 retired
    11. District Chief Leo J. McElaney, District 10
      March 1 retired
    12. Working Foreman Joseph W. Donovan, FAC
      March 15 retired
    13. Fire Fighter William C. Kuzmich, Engine 21
      March 19 retired
    14. Fire Fighter Dave F. Galloway, TL3
      April 2 **active**
    15. Fire Fighter Quindino F. Landolphi, E 49
      April 8 retired
    16. Fire Fighter Peter Leo Corcoran, E- 21
      April 12 retired
    17. Fire Fighter Paul R. Murray, Engine 53
      April 15 retired
    18. Asst. Supt. of Fire Alarm Philip Virgilio, FAC
      April 15 retired
    19. Fire Fighter Ronald A. Budd, Engine 55
      April 20
    20. FAO Charles J. Hanlon, Special Projects
      May 4 retired
    21. Fire Fighter Robert D. Clarke, Engine 50
      May15, Ret
    22. FireFighter Joe Gavin, Ladder 24,
      ret
    23. Lieutenant Edward J. Hurley, Engine 8
      May 24 retired.
    24. Fire Fighter Edward H. Maloney, Engine 54
      June 1 retired
    25. Reverend Daniel L. Reason, Protestant Chaplain
      June 13 retired
    26. Fire Fighter Vincent A. Falcone, Ladder 25
      June 18 retired
    27. Principal Fire Alarm Operator William V. Higgins
      July 1
    28. Fire Fighter William J. Blackstone, Ladder 1
      July 13,retired
    29. Captain Wilfred R. Powell, Ladder 2
      July 18 retired
    30. Lieutenant Walter E. Stearns, Ladder
      July 20 retired
    31. Fire Fighter Arthur W. Bunker, Training
      July 29 retired
    32. Fire Fighter Charles F. McGee, Ladder 16
      August 5, retired
    33. Lieutenant Paul L. Saulnier,HQ
      August 7, retired
    34. Fire Fighter Daniel E. Moore, MS
      August 26 **active**
    35. LT. Leon G. Crispo, Rescue 1
      August 28 retired
    36. Dep.Chief James M. Finn, HQ
      September 1 retired
    37. LT Robert E. Felton, Engine 24
      September 2 retired
    38. Lieutenant John P. McLaughlin, HQ
      September 15 retired
    39. Fire Fighter Walter F. Whelan, HQ
      September 16 retired
    40. Fire Fighter Nicholas Mazza, Ladder 31
      September 16 retired
    41. Lieutenant Robert A. Doyle, Engine 18
      October 7 retired
    42. Fire Fighter John T. O’ Halloran, Engine 36
      October 7 retired
    43. Fire Fighter Robert P. Hoban, Ladder 24
      October 14 retired
    44. Fire Fighter James F. Reilly, Engine 21
      October 30 retired
    45. Fire Fighter Paul V. Blake, W-12
      October 31 retired
    46. Lieutenant Robert J. Corbo, Engine 39
      November 22 retired
    47. Captain Richard G. Erwin, Ladder 10
      November 23 retired
    48. Lieutenant Walter V. O'Brien, Ladder 10
      November 27 retired


    Department Deaths 2009

    1. Lt. Kevin M. Kelley, Ladder 26
      January 9 *Line of Duty*
    2. Fire Fighter Robert F. Bowen, Aide to Division 1
      January 11 retired
    3. Lieutenant Robert E. Alexander, Fire Investigation Unit
      January 18 retired
    4. Fire Fighter Edward E. Gurnon, Engine 55
      January 19 retired
    5. Fire Fighter John J. McCarthy, Ladder 21
      January 28 retired
    6. Fire Fighter Henry Daise, Engine 30
      Febuary 1 retired
    7. Fire Fighter Francis J. Dowling, Engine 49
      February 13 retired
    8. Lieutenant William G. Carpenter, Engine 36
      February 14 retired
    9. Fire Fighter Frank J. Gemellaro, Ladder 9
      February 22 retired
    10. Fire Fighter William R. Burke, Engine 7
      March 11 retired 11
    11. Fire Fighter Paul J. Mullen, Ladder 9
      March 13 retired
    12. Fire Fighter Angelo A. Attardo, Engine 2
      March 13 retired
    13. Fire Fighter Jean V. Dunham, Engine 51
      March 13 retired
    14. Fire Fighter William R. Burke, Engine 7
      March 11 retired
    15. Fire Fighter Paul J. Mullen, Ladder 9
      March 13 retired
    16. Fire Fighter Angelo A. Attardo, Engine 2
      March 13 retired
    17. Fire Fighter Kevin Golden, Engine 2
      March 16 retired
    18. Fire Fighter Frank F. Bucelwicz, Engine 51
      March 16 retired
    19. Fire Fighter Garrett J. Murphy, Marine Unit
      March 22 retired
    20. Lieutenant James H. Clark, Engine 4
      March 22 retired
    21. Fire Fighter Donald R. Flynn, Ladder 24
      March 25 retired
    22. Fire Fighter James E. Lay, Jr., Fire Prevention
      April 4 retired
    23. Fire Fighter John R. Mullen, Engine 4
      April 4 retired
    24. Fire Fighter Robert L. LaRose, Ladder 13
      April 7 retired
    25. Fire Fighter Thomas J. Higgins, Jr., Ladder 4
      April 11 retired
    26. Fire Fighter Joseph I. McGrath, Ladder 10
      May 2 retired
    27. Fire Fighter Edward J. Kenney, Ladder 12
      May 5 retired
    28. Fire Fighter Louis Crifo, Fire Prevention
      May 6 retired
    29. Fire Fighter Louis G. Paulino, Engine 28
      May 23 retired
    30. Fire Fighter Raymond F. Brundage, Jr., Engine 9
      May 28 retired
    31. Fire Fighter John E. Gordon, Fire Prevention
      May 29 retired
    32. Inside Wireman George E. Turner, Fire Alarm Division
      June 8 retired
    33. Lieutenant John J. Creedon, Fire Investigation Unit
      June 18 retired
    34. Superintendent John E. Fagan, Maintenance Division
      June 21 retired
    35. Captain William R. Tehan, Ladder 15
      June 26 retired
    36. Fire Fighter Edward J. Kelly, Engine 9
      July 11 retired
    37. Captain Terence A. Koen, Engine 33
      July 18 retired
    38. Fire Fighter Charles Nichols, Ladder 6,
      August 3 retired
    39. Lieutenant Frederick J. Barrett, Jr., Engine 49
      August 7 retired
    40. Captain Charles C. MacDonald, Engine 48
      August 11 retired
    41. Fire Fighter Edward J. Sullivan, Ladder 1
      August 16 retired
    42. Commissioner / Chief of Department George H. Paul
      September 9 retired
    43. District Chief Nicholas P. Keenan, District 10
      September 11 retired
    44. Fire Fighter John F. Repta, Fire Prevention Division
      September 15 retired
    45. District Chief John F. Nogueira, District 12
      September 17 retired
    46. Fire Fighter John J. Dever, Ladder 1
      September 21 retired
    47. Fire Fighter Ernest M. Taro, Marine Unit
      September 24 retired
    48. Fire Fighter Francis R. Kenney, Ladder 28
      October 9 retired
    49. Fire Fighter Mark G. Callahan, Fire Investigation Unit
      October 22 retired
    50. Principal Fire Alarm Operator Henry W. Murphy,Fire Alarm Division
      November 14 retired
    51. Fire Fighter John J. O’Leary, Engine 36
      November 19 retired
    52. Fire Fighter Edward J. MacDonald, Ladder 17
      November 28, retired
    53. Lieutenant George V. Walker, Marine Unit
      December 8, retired
    54. District Chief Andrew J. McElaney, HQ
      December 10, retired
    55. Fire Fighter Orlando J. Giampaolo, Ladder 28
      December 10, retired
    56. Fire Fighter William G. Feeney, Engine 5
      December 28 retired
    57. Fire Fighter Joseph M. Greenwood, Engine 55
      December 29 retired



    Page Last Updated: Jul 15, 2019 (12:13:08)
  • Boston Fire Fighters

    Copyright © 2019.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image